Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS Inventory AG Agent dumping inventary-informations through command line

Hello,

if I click the tray icon and click show inventory-information that works and that's good so far. I'd like however a commannd line / parameter switch to write these informations into a file but can't find anything. How to do this?

Edit: Ok, OCSInventory.exe /local="C:\" works but it creates a .ocs file. If I try OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" no file is generated. What am I doing wrong?
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (450 points)
edited by

13 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
When I use

/XML /LOCAL=.

only .ocs file is created

when I use /XML=.

after approx. 1-2 minutes an .xml file is created

when I use

/XML=. /LOCAL=.

both .ocs and .xml files are created

OCS Windows Agent version 2.3.0.0
by (1.5k points)
selected by
0 votes
by (3.7k points)
0 votes
Ok, OCSInventory.exe /local="C:\" works but it creates a .ocs file. If I try OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" no file is generated. What am I doing wrong?
by (450 points)
0 votes
Use : OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" /force
by (3.7k points)
0 votes
Unfortunately still no file generated.
by (450 points)
0 votes
It works fine on my workstation, but the xml file is generated after 2 or 3 minutes.
by (3.7k points)
0 votes
Yes, I noticed it takes approx. 10 seconds for the .ocs file so I waited for the .xml but unfortunately no .xml file is generated :\

The setup I downloaded is "OCSNG-Windows-Agent-2.3.0.0.zip" and after setup I'm executing like this after:

cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent"

C:\Program Files (x86)\OCS Inventory Agent>OCSInventory.exe /xml="C:\" /force

So, maybe there is something wrong? Otherwise realy weird because a .ocs is generated. Maybe there's a way to convert the .ocs into .xml?
by (450 points)
0 votes
Hi,

Use ocsinventory.exe /xml /local=c:\

Regards

Frank
by (79.5k points)
0 votes
Hello Frank,

I tried your command but it creates the same binary .ocs file :\ (no .xml file even after 1 hour btw)
by (450 points)
+1 vote

Hi,

I have tested on may Workstation. The /XML option works fine in the 2.1.1.1 agent version, but it doesn't work in 2.3.0.

It seems to me that it is a bug in the Windows agent version 2.3.0.

Regards,
Bexounet.

by (3.7k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...