Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.11.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Inventory working only manually

Hello everybody,

I need your help, I installed OCS 2.1.2 on a Windows server and deployed the Windows-client v2.0.3.1.

The clients are correctly installed, when I launch the "run OCS Inventory NG Agent now" I can see the computer on OCS.

I see the pc on OCs but there is no new inventory, I 'm obliged to force it again to have an inventory uptodate...

On the client side, the log are ok :

------------------------------------------------------------

COM SERVER => HTTP Post response received <HTTP Status Code #200>

COM SERVER => Cleaning cURL library

================= TRACE START ===============

================= TRACE STOP ===============

AGENT => Inventory successfully sent

INVENTORY => Writing new inventory state

AGENT => Unloading communication provider

AGENT => Unloading plug-in(s)

AGENT => Execution duration: 00:00:03.

------------------------------------------------------------

On the server I have this :

------------------------------------------------------------

Fri Jul 28 13:59:37 2017;4276;103;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;prolog;new_deviceid
Fri Jul 28 13:59:37 2017;4276;100;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;prolog;accepted
Fri Jul 28 13:59:37 2017;4276;311;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;session;started
Fri Jul 28 13:59:39 2017;4276;322;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;notify;no_device

------------------------------------------------------------

And when it works (inventory launched manually) on the server I this :

------------------------------------------------------------

Fri Jul 28 14:47:08 2017;4136;103;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;prolog;new_deviceid
Fri Jul 28 14:47:08 2017;4136;100;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;prolog;accepted
Fri Jul 28 14:47:08 2017;4136;311;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;session;started
Fri Jul 28 14:47:11 2017;4136;319;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;session;found
Fri Jul 28 14:47:11 2017;4136;104;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;inventory;incoming
Fri Jul 28 14:47:11 2017;4136;320;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;session;end
Fri Jul 28 14:47:11 2017;4136;101;M103606-2017-07-28-12-12-05;172.16.10.90;OCS-NG_WINDOWS_AGENT_v2.0.3.1;inventory;transmitted

------------------------------------------------------------

If you can help me :-)

Thanks a lot

Jeremie
in OCS Inventory NG server for Windows by (260 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hi Jeremie,

How did you install the agent ? With the packager ?

You can check the below values in ocinventory.ini file of your client's agent :

PROLOG_FREQ=24 (or smaller for example)
INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP=1

Of course, the "Ocs Inventory Service" service on your Windows client must be started.

In fact in your case, the problem seems to come from the client, not from the server.

Regard, St├ęphane

by (30.3k points)
edited by
0 votes
Hi Stephane, thanks a lot for your answer. I checked in ocsinventory.ini and set the correct values.

It works.

Have a nice day.
by (260 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...