Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.8 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Linux plugin dont work [closed]

I have ubuntu 12.04, Ocsinventory unified agent for UNIX, Linux and MacOSX (2.4.2)

I want to install uptime plugin.
i copy uptime.pm to /usr/local/share/perl/5.14.2/Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules
and add to modules.conf use Ocsinventory::Agent::Modules::Download::Uptime;
but when i run perl  perl modules.conf i get 
 perl modules.conf
Can't locate Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules/Download/Uptime.pm in @INC (@INC contains: /etc/perl /usr/local/lib/perl/5.14.2 /usr/local/share/perl/5.14.2 /usr/lib/perl5 /usr/share/perl5 /usr/lib/perl/5.14 /usr/share/perl/5.14 /usr/local/lib/site_perl .) at modules.conf line 7.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at modules.conf line 7.
where do i nead to put uptime.pm ?
closed with the note: solved
in OCS Inventory NG plugins by (800 points)
closed by

6 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

you don't copy the file in /usr/local/share/perl/5.24.1/Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules/Download directory. This is specific for Download.

Uptime must be stored in /usr/local/share/perl/5.24.1/Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules directory.

You must define use Ocsinventory::Agent::Modules::Uptime; in /etc/ocsinventory-agent/modules.conf file.

Regards

Frank

by (79.6k points)
selected by
0 votes
Hi,

Copy Uptime.pm in /usr/local/share/perl/<perl_version>/Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules directory

Regards

Frank
by (79.6k points)
0 votes
I want to install uptime plugin.
i copy uptime.pm to /usr/local/share/perl/5.14.2/Ocsinventory/Agent/Modules
uptime.pm it was already copyed . renamed uptime.pm to Uptime.pm still the same error
by (800 points)
0 votes

in /etc/ocsinventory-agent/modules.conf entry must be

use Ocsinventory::Agent::Modules::Uptime;

by (79.6k points)
0 votes

you didt read my question carefully.

I add to /etc/ocsinventory-agent/modules.conf  Ocsinventory::Agent::Modules::Download::Uptime;

by (800 points)
0 votes

sory , now i ged it a had to add new line to modules.conf 

 Ocsinventory::Agent::Modules::Uptime; 

and i was adding Uptime to one line Ocsinventory::Agent::Modules::Download::Uptime;

by (800 points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...