Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

Import computers manually

Hello, I would like to know a way to import my equipment from an excel to ocs inventory without having to install anything on any agent.

Thanks!
in OCS Inventory NG server for Unix by (250 points)

5 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
please try to edit the xml file with notepad++ and start to change only single items ..so perhaps you can figure out what is possible... but i see that you have ocs-inventory 2.1.2 so you can manually create a computer in the ocs-inventury gui-- under icon "local import" - "manual entry"Kind regards
by (19.7k points)
selected by
+1 vote
hy , you can do a local inventory of one computer to create an inventory XML file.

This file can be edited ..and imported afterwards .. up to version 2.8.0 there was an import function in the GUI, but with version 2.8.1 maybe only the command line works-

You musst search for the file ocsinventory-injector.pl on the server.

https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/OCSInventory-Server/blob/master/binutils/ocsinventory-injector.pl

Kind regards

sokatra
by (19.7k points)
0 votes

I have done a local inventory of a computer and imported the xml file from that computer and it worked. The problem is when I edit the xml file to import another computer that I get the following error.

by (250 points)
0 votes
Thank you very much, editing it with notepad ++ worked for me. I know it can be created with the manual entry option. The problem with this option is that I couldn't find a way to add more information to it.
by (250 points)
0 votes

About the 400 bad request error I discovered that a DEVICEID line is needed. I'm using this lines to register computers with no agent installed:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>

<REQUEST>

  <CONTENT>

    <ACCOUNTINFO>

      <KEYNAME>TAG</KEYNAME>

      <KEYVALUE>XXXXXXX</KEYVALUE>

    </ACCOUNTINFO>

   <HARDWARE>

      <CHECKSUM>0</CHECKSUM>

      <NAME>myserver</NAME>

      <OSNAME>Centos 8</OSNAME>

      <PROCESSORN>4</PROCESSORN>

    </HARDWARE>

  </CONTENT>

  <DEVICEID>myserver-2021-02-22-19-08-00</DEVICEID>

  <QUERY>INVENTORY</QUERY>

</REQUEST>

by (3.7k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...