Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.9.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

OCS-NG-Windows-Agent-Setup

Hello,

To deploy the agent via "Deployment Tool", I have to specify Agent's setup file.

My problem is that I don't know how to build this agent.
It should not be complicated.... once we have the information.

Could you help me ?

Thanks
in OCS Inventory NG agent for Windows by (210 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
hy, just download the packager and the client

https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/Packager-for-Windows/releases

https://github.com/OCSInventory-NG/WindowsAgent/releases (not the portable version)
Then, run packager and setup your agent parameters like: (you will have a gui driven wizard to do this)
/SERVER=http://yourserver/ocsinventory /S /NOW /NO_SYSTRAY /NOSPLASH /PROXY_TYPE=0

click no when asked for help with psexec

Choose you agent setup file (you must select all exe files in file chooser)
Now continue with the wizard to create your package
You will have a package which you can run via right mouse button (run as admin) on a client machine.

If you want to deploy software you must also have a certificate which you can include into you own created package with the Ocspackager.

here some extra infos

https://ask.ocsinventory-ng.org/12038/deploy-ocsagent-via-gpo
by (20.2k points)
0 votes

OK, I can deploy the agent but I have an error:

======================================================================

OCS Inventory NG Agent Deployment Tool

Version %1

Started on Wednesday 22 December 2021 15:33:17

======================================================================

Host <CPB-APP> Testing connection to remote host...

Host <CPB-APP> Trying to connect to remote host...

Host <CPB-APP> Trying to get remote "Program Files" and "ProgramData" directories using Registry...

Host <CPB-APP> Using directory <C:\Program Files (x86)> for Program Files and <C:\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent> for Program Data on remote host...

Host <CPB-APP> Creating setup directory on remote host...

Host <CPB-APP> Copying files on remote host on directory <\\CPB-APP\C$\ProgramData\OCS Inventory NG\Agent>...

Host <CPB-APP> Launching Agent Setup on remote host...

Host <CPB-APP> Retrieving Setup Log file for remote host...

Host <CPB-APP> *** ERROR *** Unable to open or read setup log file on remote host:  The system cannot find the file specified.

Host <CPB-APP> Disconnecting from remote host...

 

Deployment finished (0 success, 1 failed) !

Here is the ini file:

[OCS Inventory Agent]

ComProvider=ComHTTP.dll

Debug=0

Local=

NoSoftware=0

HKCU=0

NoTAG=0

IpDisc=

[HTTP]

Server=http://172.22.0.141/ocsinventory

SSL=1

CaBundle=cacert.pem

AuthRequired=0

User=

Pwd=

ProxyType=0

Proxy=

ProxyPort=0

ProxyAuthRequired=0

ProxyUser=

ProxyPwd=

[OCS Inventory Service]

PROLOG_FREQ=24

INVENTORY_ON_STARTUP=1

OLD_PROLOG_FREQ=24

TTO_WAIT=81060

What should I do?

Despite this error, the machine inventory has been uploaded to the server.

by (210 points)
0 votes
by (20.2k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...