Welcome to OCS Inventory NG community support, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Please ask questions only in English or French.

Release 2.11.1 available

The official documentation can be found on http://wiki.ocsinventory-ng.org. Read it before asking your question.

multi criteria search - deplyoment

Hy, with ocs-inventory 2.12.1 i want to search for computers with a specific name and a specific package which is "waiting notified"

In ocsinventory 2.05 i can do that with

Computer name EXACTLI examplename and

deployment: Packages "having "FOR THE PACKAGE" gimp in state "waiting notified"

I searched through nearly all settings but cant find a similar search.

The package deployment statistics does not help because i want to combine searches (computername, free space and so on)

Kind regards

Sokatra
in Administrative console by (23.1k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

More simple : Deployment > Activate > (package) -> Statistics in a new windows then click on Number for Waiting Notification. Then you could add more conditions ...

The criteria is (Devices:Name = DOWNLOAD) & (Devices:ivalue = X) & (Devices:tvalue is null) with X=ID of Packages, not Timestamp !

(Maybe I don't read the end of your question ...)

by (19.6k points)
selected by
0 votes
Thanks.. this works .. Old OCS-Inventory 2.05 way was easier .. but i think this helps me a lot.

Thanks jacquesh
by (23.1k points)
 
Powered by Question2Answer
...